OICA Fall Forum 2018: Preliminary Agenda (10/19/18)

Purpose: Bring together child advocates from across the state to raise awareness about key issues, share action strategies for meeting the needs of the state’s children and youth more effectively, and identify program and policy changes that will improve the health, safety, education, and economic well-being of Oklahoma’s kids.

Wednesday, October 24th, 2018

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Registration

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Welcome & Introductions (House Chamber)

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM Political Lay of the Land – Dr. Keith Gaddie

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Lieutenant Governor Candidate Forum

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM Age-related issues – Craig Knutson, Potts Family Foundation

3:20 PM – 4:00 PM Discussion of eight breakout sessions & distribute summary of ideas

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Candidate reception for those running for office (4th Floor Rotunda)

5:00 Adjournment, reminder about 5th Congressional District debate

Thursday, October 25th, 2018

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM Registration, coffee, and pastries (4th Floor Rotunda)

8:30 AM – 8:35 AM Introduction by Joe Dorman (House Chamber)

8:35 AM – 8:45 AM Welcome by Cabinet Secretary of Health & Human Services Steve Buck

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM Jim Priest and Kid Governor Lucas Peterson

9:00 AM – 9:10 AM Break to move to Workshop Session 1

9:10 AM – 10:00 AM Workshops Session 1

1. Hunger Issues facing Oklahoma – Richard Comeau from Hunger Free Oklahoma

2. Domestic Abuse Awareness – Jan Peery from YMCA

3. Early Childhood Programs & Education – Stacy Dykstra from SmartStart

4. Link between animal abuse and child abuse – Susan Russell-Stewart from Oklahoma Link Coalition

5. Financial planning – TJ Wolfe from Prudential

6. Prevention Education Training: Recognizing & Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect and ROAR – Stacy McNeiland from the CARE Center

7. Adverse Childhood Experiences and Child Health: The Eco-Bio-Developmental Perspective on Pathways of Influence with David Bard

8. Capitol Tour

10:00 AM – 10:10 AM Break to move to Workshop Session 2

10:10 AM – 11:00 AM Workshops Session 2

11:00 – 11:15 AM Break

11:15 – 11:45 AM Census 2020: The Impact with Oklahoma’s Youth (House Chamber)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM Lunch (2nd floor Rotunda)

12:45 PM – 1:15 PM Presentation of Laura Choate Resilience Award & Moran Kidizenship Award (House Chamber)

1:15 PM – 1:45 PM Legislative leaders discuss agenda for upcoming session (tentative)

1:45 PM – 2:00 PM Break to move to Breakout Sessions

2:00 PM – 3:15 PM Breakout Sessions

  • Criminal Justice Reform- Current and proposed CJR, domestic violence Prevention Education- Family enhancement programs , healthy lifestyle choices, smoking cessation, improved report of youth abuse and neglect issues
  • Healthcare- Medicaid issues, immunizations, obesity, opioid abuse Poverty- EITC, regional poverty, food deserts/hunger, expansion/protection of services available, workforce development
  • Child Welfare Systems- Reuniting families, recruitment of foster parents, access to services for family members acting as foster parents, Pinnacle Transportation- Public transit services, rural vs. urban issues, availability of services
  • Housing- Available housing, review of Landlord/Tenant Act, rural vs. urban issues, reaching homeless population, emergency shelter availability
  • Childhood Services- ACEs prevention, school-age services, early childhood development, Education systems

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Break to move back to House Chamber

3:30 PM – 4:50 PM Summary of breakout sessions

4:50 PM – 5:00 PM Closing remarks