KIDS COUNT Fall Forum Agenda

2017 Oklahoma KIDS COUNT Conference:

2018: Year of the Child

Preliminary Agenda- Subject to Change

Purpose: Bring together child advocates from across the state to raise awareness about key issues, share action strategies for meeting the needs of the state’s children and youth more effectively, and identify program and policy changes that will improve the health, safety, education and economic well-being of Oklahoma’s kids.

Thursday, November 2, 2017 – Creating Awareness

8:00 am – 8:30 am Registration, coffee & pastries

8:30 am – 9:00 am Welcome and Intro (Mitchell Rozin or Joe Dorman)

Kid Governor Presentation (Jim Priest)

Discussion of 2018: Year of the Child (Joe Priest & Joe Dorman)

9:00 am Break to move people to workshops

9:10 am – 10:00 am Workshops:

Room # Oklahoma Legislative Process: How does a bill go from sitting on Capitol Hill? – Joe Dorman, CEO – Oklahoma Institute for Child Advocacy

Room # What you can do to be a part of 2018: Year of the Child – Jim Priest, Sunbeam Family Services

Room # Recognizing ACEs (Adverse Childhood Experiences) – Dr. Deb Shropshire, OK DHS

Room # Early Childhood Development: The First Segment of the Oklahoma Workforce Pipeline– Craig Knutson, Potts Family Foundation

Room # Recognizing and Reporting Child Abuse for Adults (a training session, CEU’s and certificate available) and an introduction to ROAR (Children curriculum on body safety and empowerment) – Stacy McNeiland, CARE Center

Room # Mental Health Issues – Randy Tate, NorthCare

Room # Preventing Bullying and Other Anti-Social Behaviors – Steve Hahn, Anti-Bullying Collaboration

Room # Out of School Time Program Role in Childhood Hunger Prevention– Meagan Stanek, OPEL

Room # Crayons & Chaos: Children Experiencing Domestic Violence– Brandon Pasley, OKC YWCA

Room # An Overview: Multi-disciplinary Approach to Child Abuse & Neglect Cases – Rebecca Craig, CARE Center

Room # Partnerships in the public, private, and faith based sectors for children– Amy Bruce, Whiz Kids

Room # Trauma Informed Care for Children – Kimberly Parker, Child Abuse and Trauma Services

Room # Media & Advocacy – Tres Savage, NonDoc Media

10:10 am – 11:00 am Workshops:

***Repeat of above***

 11:15 am – 12:00 pm Laura Choate Resilience Award Presentation & Moran Kidizenship Awards
(House Chamber)

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Luncheon (4th floor Rotunda)

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm gubernatorial candidates speak and recognition of elected officials

1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Breakout sessions:

Foster Care/ Child Wellbeing – Tricia Howell & Jason Grewe

Early Childhood Issues – Craig Knutson & Sherry Fair

Race Equity – Cecilia Robinson Woods

Criminal Justice Reform – Jasmine Heiss

Poverty & the Economy – Courtney Cullison

Federal Policies – Deborah Stein

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm presentation from each session on their suggestions (House Chamber)

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Closing remarks/Announcements – Mitchell Rozin or Joe Dorman

Adjourn to Farmers Market

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Dinner from food trucks at Farmers Market

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm KIDS COUNT data (OICA)

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm show Resilience Movie (in partnership with the Potts family)

7:30 pm – 8:30 pm Panel discussion on Adverse Childhood Experiences (David Prater, Annette Wisk Jacobi, Jennifer Hays Grado, Ricky Munoz)

Closing remarks

NOTES: Final room assignments will be made based on registration counts.

Oklahoma’s BIG challenges: Education, Health, Poverty and Race Equity

***How can we best influence decisions, programs, policies and legislation?***

Please wait...

GET OUR NEWSLETTER

Want to stay up-to-date on issues and legislation affecting OK kids? Enter your email below.